|
Smokin Tunes A place for musicians and music lovers (that also smoke cigars!) to discuss their passion. |
|
Thread Tools | Rate Thread | Display Modes |
|
06-22-2011, 09:41 PM | #1 |
Herf God
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 10,822
|
Your Top Ten Albums
Forget Billboard, what do you consider masterpiece albums by an artist in Rock and Popular music?
In no particular order, my list is: Elton John- Goodbye Yellow Brick Road U2- The Joshua Tree Eagles - Hotel California Boston (1st) Steely Dan - Aja Led Zeppelin - IV (Stairway...etc) ZZ Top - Eliminator Bruce Springsteen- Born in the USA I'm sure I'm missing many...but it's late, and I'm tired. These are what come to mind. I thought of this tonight, while listening to U2's The Joshua Tree, which IMHO, they never topped. (like Boston never topped their first album)
__________________
It's not an optical illusion, it just looks like one. |
06-23-2011, 10:40 AM | #2 |
Herf God
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Overland Park, Kansas
Posts: 30,275
|
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd The White Album - The Beatles Revolver - The Beatles Thriller - Michael Jackson Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones Hot Rocks - The Rolling Stones Who's Next - The Who Tommy - The Who The Doors - The Doors Abraxas - Santana
__________________
The power of accurate observation is commonly called cynicism by those who have not got it George Bernard Shaw The urge to save humanity is almost always a false front for the urge to rule it H. L. Mencken The welfare of humanity is always the alibi of tyrants Albert Camus The Land of the Free Because of the Brave |
06-23-2011, 11:52 AM | #3 |
Guest
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 23,219
|
Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense
Sam Cooke - The Rhythym and the Blues (kinda of like greatest hits vol ii, but there's a lot of them to draw on and these are the best R&B tunes). Allman Bros - Eat A Peach Lyle Lovett - Pontiac Sarah MacLaughlan - Fumbling Toward Ecstasy The Fixx - Phantoms Peter Gabriel - Intruder Robin Trower - Bridge of Sighs Eurythmics - Be Yourself Tonight School of Fish - School of Fish The Tragically Hip - Up to Now (I know, that's 11) R.E.M - Eponymous (make that 12) (I like a lot of your choices, but these are mine - out of ZZ Top, I would take Tres Hombres and Rio Grande Mud and can live without the rest; Queen Night at the Opera deserves honerable mention - the Cars - Elton John, I'd take Honky Chateau to get Rocket Man and Honkey Cat - there are a lot of good albums, but I picked mine...) Last edited by alfa; 06-23-2011 at 12:05 PM. |
06-23-2011, 12:02 PM | #4 |
Club Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tobacco Road
Posts: 4,920
|
In no order...
Steely Dan- Royal Scam Allman Brothers- Live At The Fillmore King Crimson- Red Jefferson Airplane- Bless It's Pointed Little Head The Doors- Morrison Hotel Mahavishnu Orchestra- Inner Mounting Flame Bob Marley- Natty Dread Pink Floyd- Meddle Hank Williams- 24 Greatest Hits The Band- Music From Big Pink Bob Dylan- Desire At least that's today's playlist. Yeah, it's eleven, but like the best amps, the best lists go up to eleven.
__________________
Bass guitar since 1975 Last edited by Bass man; 07-23-2011 at 01:07 PM. |
08-03-2011, 12:38 PM | #5 | |
Guest
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 23,219
|
Quote:
But in ABB tunes, got to pick One Way Out and Stand Back. As much as I like Red, my favorite King Crimson is Beat - Adrian Belew really added a lot to the band, and Neal and Jack and Me is my favorite King Crimson "tune" jefslat, great list - some really good tunes there. |
|
08-04-2011, 08:33 AM | #6 | |
Club Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tobacco Road
Posts: 4,920
|
Quote:
I've liked all incarnations of King Crimson. Saw their last tour in 2008. Adrain Belew is a great player, but I'm not thrilled with his voice. John Wetton is my favorite KC vocalist. Shame he's singing crap in Asia now, but at least he's making some $$$.
__________________
Bass guitar since 1975 |
|
06-23-2011, 01:11 PM | #7 | |
Herf God
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 10,822
|
Quote:
The rest of your choices are good, but for my personal list, I can't believe I left Dark Side of the Moon, White Album and Thriller out. Geez...I must have been tired.
__________________
It's not an optical illusion, it just looks like one. |
|
06-23-2011, 01:37 PM | #8 |
Managing Editor Emeritus
Herf God
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 26,082
|
I might be tempted to add...
Marvin Gaye: What's Going On Kimi Hendrix: Electric Lady Land Isaac Hayes: Hot Buttered Soul Kate & Anna McGarrigle: Heartbeats Accelerating Joni Mitchell: Turbulent Indigo Robbie Robertson: Robbie Robertson
__________________
My whisky adventure began at the age of nine. Good things DO take time! |
06-23-2011, 08:14 PM | #9 |
Club Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Herndon, VA USA
Posts: 2,149
|
JN is right, got to have Electric Ladyland in there.
Might also add; A Love Supreme - John Coltrane My Aim is True - Elvis Costello 1956 - Elvis (two record set) have to go along with The Beatles Revolver Let It Bleed - The Rolling Stones Squeezing Out Sparks - Graham Parker and The Rumour The Four Tops Greatest Hits - The Four Tops Natty Dread - Bob Marley and The Wailers The Spotlight Kid - Captain Beefheart and his Magic Band |
06-27-2011, 11:30 AM | #10 |
Club Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Aliquippa, PA
Posts: 2,811
|
Revolver - The Beatles
Abbey Road - The Beatles Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Yessongs - Yes The Essential Stevie Ray Vaughn - SRV Who's Next - The Who Vol. 4 - Black Sabbath We're an American Band - Grand Funk RR Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen |
Bookmarks |
Tags |
None |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Top 10 Favorite Albums | AnejoMofo | Smokin Tunes | 14 | 01-21-2009 03:51 PM |
Buy these albums | andy1 | Smokin Tunes | 7 | 07-17-2007 12:41 PM |
How many albums do you have?? | cub16 | Smokin Tunes | 20 | 04-01-2004 03:29 PM |